Lanesboro Boys Golf Wins 1A, Heads to State

[ad_1]

Paul Trende

The last time Lanesboro boys golf went to state it was 2011.  John Smith was the coach.  Lucas Johnson and Cory Strom were a couple key players.  The Burros took third.  Ten years later, Lanesboro’s boys golf is heading back to the state meet.  Krissy Overland’s group didn’t taste defeat this year, sweeping through the SEC.  They’ll head to Becker still without a loss.  The Burros (720) nipped Faribault B.A. (722) by just two strokes and third place Blooming Prairie (723) by three for the 1A title.  Lanesboro held on, having led B.A. by nine strokes and BP by six after Day 1.

Lanesboro boy’s golf won the Section 1A title and advanced to state for the first time since 2011. Team members are (L to R) Cale Anderson, Clay Schwichtenberg, Kaden Stettler, Reece Benson, Caden Anderson, and Hayden Lawstuen. Their head coach is Krissy Overland.
Submitted by Krissy Overland

Rounding out the Day Two qualifying teams, W-K (775) took fourth.  FC, L-O, Kingsland, and Houston were eliminated after Day One.  Five Lanesboro golfers cracked the top 20 (of 56 total entrants).   Cale Anderson (88/82 > 170) took fifth.  Hayden Lawstuen (90/89 > 179) took seventh.  Caden Anderson (89/98 > 187) and Clay Schwichtenberg (91/96 > 187) tied for 17th.  Kaden Stettler (94/95 > 189) took 20th.  The top ‘Journal 11’ guy was FC junior Jake Fishbaugher.  He re-qualified for state (2019) by shooting a 157 (81/76), tying with Hayfield’s Keegan Bronson for second place behind K-W’s medalist, Tanner Angelstad (151).  Fishbaugher’s 76 was the lowest round of Day Two.  GMLO’s Taylor Glynn (181) just missed state (tied for 9th place).  Teammates Dekota Steinkamp (194 > 24th), Devang Patel (215 > 35th), and Ben Kraft (218 > 37th), FC’s Tyler Mayer (212 > 32nd) and Luke Hellickson (214 > 34th), Houston’s Owen Gaustad (207 > 29th), and Lanesboro’s Reece Benson (208 > 30th-tie) all made the Day Two cut.  The meet was held at Eastwood Golf Course in Rochester.    

Falcon Girls Golf,

Fishbaugher Head Back to State 

The last time there was spring sports (2019), Fillmore Central girl’s golf appeared to be at a crossroads.  The last big-time player of their dynasty (state runner-up Madison Scheevel) was graduating.  The Falcons finished seventh at state, their lowest of a six-year run. But the Falcons reign atop Section 1A will continue.  Behind meet medalist Courtney Hershberger (100/86 > 186), who won said honors in a play-off over BP’s Jessica Ressler (91/95 > 186), the Falcons (791) easily took the Section 1A title over the Blossoms (855). Hershberger shot a Day Two 86, making up nine stokes to force a tie, the play-off.  Hayfield (936) and W-K (993) were the other teams to make Day Two.  FC had four more girls in the top 10; Chloe Morem (3rd; 95/103 > 198), Myleigh Scheevel (4th; 104/97 > 201), Marissa Topness (6th; 102/105 > 207), and Lily Miller (8th; 103/109 > 212).  Lanesboro’s Chloe Schnebly (220 > 10th-tie), FC’s Aubrey Larson (234 > 13th-tie), and Houston’s Paige Twite (258 > 19th) and Erin Walters (272 > 22nd) also competed on Day Two.  Only 28 total girls took to the course.  FC’s team score is the highest of their seven trips to state.  They shot a 753 in 2019, a 700 in 2018, a 709 in 2017, a 688 in 2016, a 745 in 2015, and a 741* in 2014.  Albeit, this year’s cast is very young.  Medalist Hershberger and Morem are sophomores.  Topness is a junior.  Larson is a freshman.  Scheevel and Miller are 8th graders.  The meet was at Eastwood Golf Course.

Wiebke Returns to State in Class AA 

While a pair of area Class A teams clinched individual berths, the Section 1AA golf tournament was a bunch tougher.  Caledonia, Chatfield, and LARP were the three ‘Journal 11’ teams to compete.  The headliner came on the girl’s side.  In 2019, then Caledonia sophomore Jenna Wiebke was 1A individual runner-up (168).  Wiebke went on to take 14th (180) at the state tourney in Becker.  This year, she’ll trek to a different course, The Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan.  Shooting a two-day 36-hole 173 (86/87), Wiebke finished fifth of 67 competitors, qualifying for state in Class AA.  Heading the leaderboard was medalist, Lake City’s

The Section 1A champion Fillmore Central girl’s golf team and coaches (L to R), Head Coach Aaron Mensink, Aubrey Larson, Marissa Topness, Chloe Morem, Courtney Hershberger, Myleigh Scheevel, Lilly Miller, and Assistant Coach Andy Todd. It is FC’s seventh straight 1A golf title.
Submitted by Aaron Mensink

Jordana Windhorst-Knudsen (163).  Teammate Molly Kennedy took third place (170).  The duo led the Tigers (698) to the 1AA title over Byron (761) and Red Wing (771).  Cannon Falls’ Margaret Behr (2nd > 169) and K-M’s Elizabeth Fagerlind (4th > 172) rounded out the top five.  Caledonia’s Ali Jilek (205 > 22nd), Libby Jilek (215 > 29th-tie), Miranda Schroeder (223 > 32nd-tie), Lexie Hoscheit (224 > 34th-tie), and Elly Milde (229 > 37th) finished top 40 (of 67).  The Warriors (811) took fifth of six teams that made Day Two.  Wiebke is the only senior.  LARP and Chatfield didn’t make Day Two.  LARP’s Halle McElmury (223 > 32nd-tie) made the Day Two cut. On the guy’s side, PI/ZM (626) walked away with the section title over Stewartville (631).  Team Pan-Coug had three guys in the top six.  Squads from LARP, Chatfield, and Caledonia didn’t make Day Two.  Stewie’s Cole Janssen (150) nipped LC/H’s Owen Davison (151) and PI/Z-Ms Anders Larson (151) for medalist.  The highest ‘Journal 11’ finisher was LARP’s Andrew Hoiness (163).  He took 11th and missed the state cut by five strokes.  Caledonia’s Dominick Konkel (36th-tie, 183) was the only other ‘Journal 11’ golfer to make the Day Two cut.   The meets took place at The Bridges Golf Course in Winona. 

1AA East Baseball; Warriors Make Final Four as S-S Runner-Up 

Section 1AA East baseball looked to be a dogfight.  The 4-seed, Chatfield, entered the post-season with 14 wins.  After a week of baseball, the top two seeds pushed through to the Section 1AA Final Four.  Brad Augedahl’s Caledonia Warriors are one of those teams.  Team Cal (1-seed, 17-3) started by taking on Lake City (8-seed, 7-12) in the quarters.  Leading 4-0, Cal got a four-run sixth inning to make things academic.  They prevailed 8-0.  Devin Vonderohe (7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 K) pitched a shut-out.  Casey Schultz (3-4, 3 RBI, R) drove in three.  Austin Klug (2-4, RBI, R), Andrew Kunelius (3-4, RBI), Jake Staggemeyer (1-2, RBI, 2 R), and Brady Augedahl (1-2, RBI) helped the cause.  Caledonia (18-3) then took on Chatfield (4-seed, 15-6), as the Warriors hosted the 1AA East tourney.  The Gophers beat LC/H in the quarters 5-3 (See ‘Baseball’).  The Warriors scored the first two runs, but Chatfield the final six.  They led 4-2 before tacking on two insurance runs in the seventh.  The final was 6-2. Chatfield executed two sac bunts that helped score runs.  Two of the Gophers’ runs were scored with their being a play at the plate.  The Warriors got caught stealing third after a lead-off double, they had a line-drive double-play to end the fifth inning (runners on first and second), and a line-drive out to deep right (after a lead-off single) in the sixth. 

FC/L’s Addison Schoepski steals second base as Houston’s Becca Rostad can’t get a hold on the throw. The Falcons built an 11-1 lead but held on to beat the Hurricanes 12-8 in a 1A East play-off loser-out game. Photo by Paul Trende

Ben Fretland (7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 K, Win) pitched the Gophers to victory, recording five of his seven K’s in the final two innings.  Seth Goetzinger (2-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R), Caden Nolte (0-4, 2 RBI), Drew O’Connor (2-3, R), Austin Koenigs (2-3, RBI, R), and Connor Jax (1-2, R) hit for the Gophers.  It was Chatfield’s eighth straight win.  Caledonia was led by Kunelius (1-3, 2B, R, RBI), Schultz (1-3, 2B, R), and Thane Meiners (1-3, 2B, 6 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 5 K, Loss).  Chatfield moved on to the 1AA East final versus PEM (See ‘Baseball’).  The Warriors (18-4) took on L-A (3-seed, 14-7) in a loser-out game on Saturday.  Cal fans were getting nervous after five.  The Cardinals led 2-0.  But a double from Kunelius and an RBI-single from B-Augedahl in the sixth plated one run.  In the bottom of the seventh, down 2-1, Klug and Staggemeyer had back-to-back singles to put runners on second and third with one out.  Schultz then doubled, scoring Klug, the tying run.  After an intentional walk to load the bases, Vonderohe played hero with the walk-off RBI-single.  Cal prevailed 3-2!  Schultz (2-4, 2B, RBI), Staggemeyer (2-4, R), and Klug (2-4, 2B, R) had multiple hits.  Every starter had at least one.  Caledonia had 12 as a team.  Kunelius (1-3, 2B, R), Vonderohe (1-3, RBI), and B-Augedahl (1-2, RBI) helped.  Vonderohe (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K, Win) picked up the win in relief of Schultz (4 2/3 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 K).  L-A left the bases juiced twice.  The Warriors (19-4) then again played Chatfield (16-7), which fell to PEM 3-1.   Caledonia controlled things.  Vonderohe (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K) and Augedahl (4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K) combined for a two-hitter.  The Warriors plated one run in five of six innings, racking up 15 hits.  They prevailed by a 5-0 final, grabbing the 1AA East runner-up hardware.  Meiners (4-4, RBI, 2 R) and Kunelius (4-4, 2B, RBI, R) went 8-for-8.  Vonderohe (2-4, 2B, RBI), Schultz (1-3, RBI), Augedahl (1-3, R), and Ayden Goetzinger (1-2, RBI) helped.  Tate Karver (1-2) and Connor Jax (1-2) had the Gophers hits.  S-Goetzinger (5 1/3 IP, 15 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 K) took the loss.  Chatfield’s fine season ended at 16-8.  Caledonia (20-4) picked up its 20th win and moves on to face Pine Island (17-5).  Caledonia won in the regular season 11-10.  Vonderohe had a very notable week going 2-0 (12 1/3 IP, 6 H, 0 R) with a game-winning hit. 

1A East Softball; Mabel-Canton Heads Back to Austin 

M-C softball player’s (left to right) Kenidi McCabe (#8), Jordyn Newgard (prominent), Lauren Wyffels, and Natalie Murray hold up the 1A East runner-up trophy after defeating FC/L. The Cougars head back to Austin for the third time in four tries. Photo by Lee Epps

Sub-Section 1A East softball had just six teams.  The squad that stood the longest of the ‘Journal 11’ schools in 2019 has done so again in 2021.  Kati Bergey’s M-C Cougars are heading back to the section final fourfor the third time in four years.  M-C (3-seed, 11-9) began with a 23-0 win over Schaeffer Academy (6-seed, 0-15).  The Cougars benefitted from 13 Lions walks, scoring 13, 6, and 5 runs in the three innings they batted.  Emma Tollefsrud (3-3, 3 RBI, R), Gwen Tollefsrud (2-3, 5 RBI, 2 R), Jordyn Newgard (2-2, 3 RBI, 2 R), Kenidi McCabe (2-3, 2 RBI, 3 R), Molly Lee (2-2, RBI), Lauren Wyffels (1-1, 2 RBI, 3 R), and Emily Carolan (4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 9 K, Win) did work.  M-C (12-9) then took on FC/L (2-seed, 4-15-1) in the semis.  The Falcons had a first round bye.  John O’Connor’s group won 7-0 in the regular season.  Senior pitcher Addie Peters struck out 15 and walked zero.  M-C pitcher Emily Carolan didn’t play.  The play-off re-match was different.  Carolan (7 IP, 8 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K, Win) versus Peters (2-3, 2B, 7 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 9 BB, 5 K) was most highlighted by walks.  M-C took advantage, posting an 8-0 win.  McCabe (1-4, HR, 3 RBI, R) hit her seventh home run.  G-Tollefsrud (1-2, 2 R), Wyffels (1-3, R), E-Tollefsrud (1-4, RBI, R), and Natalie Murray (1-4, RBI) led M-C.  Regan Hanson (2-3) joined Peters (2-3, 2B) in having multiple hits for FC/L.  M-C (13-9) then played W-K (1-seed, 11-10) for the 1A East title.  The Falcons jumped out 3-0.  MC tied it 3-3 with a three-run fourth, but W-K scored the game’s final 10 runs for the 13-3 win in five.  G-Tollefsrud (1-2, 2B, RBI, R) had a big hit to lead to M-C’s runs.  McCabe and Kira Snyder also scored.  M-C had just three hits.  W-K hit a pair of home runs.  FC/L beat Houston (See ‘Softball’), so the Falcons and Cougars hooked up in the 1A East runner-up game.  Scoring five runs each in the fourth and fifth innings, M-C annulled a 2-1 Falcons lead.  The Cougars prevailed 15-5.  Walks were again a story.  Carolan (7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 3 K) gave just one free pass, while a pair of Falcons pitchers combined for nine.  E-Tollefsrud (1-4, 4 RBI, 2 R) and Murray (1-3, 3 RBI, R) combined to drive in seven runs. Newgard (3-4, 2 RBI, 3 R) had three hits.  Lee (1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, R), Thea Snyder (1-3, RBI, 2 R), McCabe (1-4, 2 R), and G-Tollefsrud (1-4, RBI, R) helped.  Ellie Anderson (2-3, 2B, 2 RBI), Klaudia Biel (2-3, 2B, R), Abby Bothun (2-3, 2B, RBI, R), and Lauren Mensink (1-2, RBI, R) did work for FC/L.  The Falcons’ season ends at 5-17-1.  M-C (14-10) moves on to face Hayfield (11-10) in a loser-out game in Austin.

Hot Shots (Play-Off Games)

Caledonia’s Jake Staggemeyer gives it his all to turn a double play versus Chatfield (a sliding Jackson Schild is shown). The Gophers beat the Warriors 6-2 in this game, but the Warriors came back and beat the Gopher 5-0 later in the 1AA East tourney. Caledonia claimed the 1AA East runner-up trophy and moved on in the play-offs. Photo by Paul Trende

Chatfield girls and LFCMC boys won the Sub 1 track and field meet.  Zayda Priebe swept first in the throws and Sam Backer had three firsts (100, 200, 4×100) to lead Chatfield’s teams.  Tyler Rislov (1,600, 3,200) and Ben Wieser (throws) had two firsts to lead RPH.  GMLOKS boys and girls each won the Sub-2 Meet.  Garrison Hubka (1,600, 3,200) had two firsts and all four relay teams took first to lead the boys.  The 4×200 (James Howard, Jacob Kerrins, Blake Ludemann, Luke Speer) set the meet record (1:32.40).  Howard, Kerrins, and Ludemann were each on three of the four relays.  Anika Reiland had four firsts (100, 200, Long Jump, 4×200), and Hailey Hindt two (100-hurdles, 300-hurdles) to lead the girls.  Hindt set the meet record in the 100-H (15.79), meet and stadium record in the 300-H (45.44).  Chatfield baseball beat LC/H 5-3 and Caledonia 6-2 to make the 1AA East title game.  They then fell to PEM 3-1, then Caledonia 5-0.  The Gophers finish 16-8.  R-P baseball went 2-2 in the play-offs, beating M-C 4-1, losing to L/P 15-0, beating SG 14-8, and losing to W-K 7-5.  Justin Ruberg had 4 RBI’s and drove in four runs versus the Lions.  Spring Grove baseball won a first round game over FC/L 2-1 via Jaxon Stinmoen’s walk-off single.  Isaac Griffin struck out 15 in picking up the win.  Dustin Copley hit his fourth home run, but GMLOK fell to PI 4-2.  Chatfield softball went 2-2 in the play-offs, beating L-A 1-0 on Alexis Hinckley’s walk-off single, losing to St. Charles 1-0 in walk-off fashion, beating PEM for a third time 2-1, losing to Cotter 16-1.  Chatfield finishes at 17-7.  Lauren Mensink hit a grand slam and had 5 RBI’s as FC/L beat Houston 12-8.  Dana Augedahl hit her third home run, but C/SG lost 12-2 to St. Charles.  Lily Hughes struck out 11, but GMLOK fell to Triton 2-0.

Baseball Play-Offs (5/31 – 6/5) 

(1A Round of 16) 11-seed FC/L (3-16) 1, 6-seed SG (9-10) 2 (SG: Brandon Jahnke 1-3, 2B; J. Strinmoen 1-3, RBI; I. Griffin 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 15 K, 1 BB, Win. FCL: Cooper Ferrie 1-3, RBI, 6 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 K, Loss; Ryan Holmen 1-3, 2B; Wilson Storhoff 1-3, R.  It was a 1-1 pitchers’ duel with only three hits total the first six innings.  Both teams added two hits in the seventh. The Falcons had runners on second and third in the seventh, but didn’t score.  The same three Lions who achieved a 5-4 walk-off win over FC/L six days earlier, did it again. Jahnke doubled and pinch runner Matthew Doering scored on an RBI hit from Strinmoen. Falcons finish at 3-17) 

(1A Round of 16) 10-seed M-C (7-12) 1, 7-seed R-P (6-14) 4 (RP: J. Ruberg 1-3, 2 R, 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K, Win; Tommy Ekern 1-2, 2B, R; Malachi Bunke 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 5 K.  MC: Randy Gerard 2-4, RBI; Jaymeson Tollefsrud 1-3, 2B; Cayden Tollefsrud 1-4, R, 6 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 K, Loss.  Game was tied 1-1 through five.  Trojans scored three runs in the bottom of six with just one hit.  Cougars finish at 7-13) 

(1A Round of 16) 15-seed Houston (0-20) 0, 2-seed L/P (16-2) 23 (Athletics had six doubles and piled up 23 hits.  Caiden Olson had the ‘Canes only hit.  Houston finishes at 0-21)  

(1AA West Qtr) 7-seed GMLOK (8-10) 2, 2-seed Pine Island (14-4) 4 (GM: D. Copley 1-3, HR (4), RBI, R, 5 1/3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 5 K, Loss.  PI: Kaleb Johnson 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 15 K, Wi.  In the sixth, Copley homered to make it 2-1, but PI replied with three runs in their half.  Bulldogs finish at 8-11)

Spring Grove’s Nathan Solberg tracks down and congratulates Jaxon Strinmoen after the latter’s walk-off RBI single to lead the Lions over FC/L 2-1 in a 1A Round of 16 game.
Photo by Paul Trende

(1AA East Qtr) 5-seed La Crescent/Hokah (8-8) 3, 4-seed Chatfield (14-6) 5 (C: S. Goetzinger 1-2, 2B, RBI, R; Henry Gathje 2-3; B. Fretland 1-2, RBI; D. O’Connor 1-3, RBI; Drew Schindler 1-2, 2B, R; Luke Carrier 1-3, R; C. Nolte 7 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K, Win. Gophers led 3-1 after three.  Lancers tied it 3-3 in top of the sixth.  Chatfield scored two in the bottom of the inning to lead 5-3.  In the seventh, Chatfield turned a bases-loaded, one-out, double-play to end the game.  It was their second such play of the game)  

(1A Qtr) 7-seed R-P (7-14) 0, 2-seed L/P (17-2) 15 [5] (Trojans had just one hit, L/P an 8-run second inning)

(1A Qtr) 6-seed SG (10-10) 0, 3-seed Southland (13-5) 2 (SG: J. Strinmoen 6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 7 K, 2 BB, Loss. Frosh Strinmoen pitched a three-hitter.  Rebel ace Harrison Hanna tossed a one-hitter.  SG had only two reach base. Southland scored both unearned runs without a hit. Two walks and five HBP’s was the difference)

(1A Loser-Out) 7-seed R-P (7-15) 14, 6-seed SG (10-11) 8 (RP: J. Ruberg 2-3, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI, 4 R; Andrew Wilkemeyer 2-4, RBI, R; Hale Stensgard 1-2, 2B; M. Bunke 1-4, 3 R, 5 1/3 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 6 K, Win.  SG: B. Jahnke 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R; J. Strinmoen 2-4, R; I. Griffin 2-4; Elijah Solum 1-2, 2 R; Caleb Griffin 1-4, RBI, R; Logan Brumm 1-4, RBI, R.  R-P scored the first five runs, and SG never got closer than one. The Lions out-hit the Trojans 12 to 8, but they also had six more errors (9 to 3) and issued six more walks (7 to 1) than did RP.  Lions finish at 10-11)  

(1AA East Final) 4-seed Chatfield (16-6) 1, 1-seed PEM (18-3) 3 (C: C. Nolte 1-3, 6 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K, Loss; S. Goetzinger 1-3, 3B, RBI; C. Jax 2-2, R; T. Karver 2-3.  PEM: Connor Schumacher 1-2, 2B, 2 R, 7 IP, 8 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 8 K, Win; Jason Feils 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.  PEM plated one in the third.  Chatfield tied it in the top of the fifth.  In PEM’s fifth, an error, a double, and a 2-run Feils single made it 3-1.  Chatfield went 1-2-3 in the final two innings)  

(1A Loser-Out) 7-seed R-P (8-15) 5, 5-seed W-K (10-12) 7 (RP: Evan Loney 2-3, 3 R; M. Bunke 1-3, 3B, RBI, R; T. Ekern 1-3, RBI; J. Ruberg 1-2, R, 6 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 6 K, Loss.  W-K never trailed, but Trojans closed to down 5-4 after four and down 6-5 after 5 ½.  Down 7-5, Trojans went 1-2-3 in seventh.  They finish at 8-16)  

Softball Play-Offs (5/31 – 6/5)  

(1A Qtr) 5-seed R-P (1-19) 3, 4-seed Houston (7-12) 4 (H: Bev Hahn 2-3, 2B, RBI, R; Richelle Botcher 7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 7 K, Win; Sydney Torgerson 2-2, R; Lilly Carr 1-3, RBI, R; E. Geiwitz 1-2,

Chatfield’s Connor Jax slides into third base amidst the Gophers 1AA East title game with PEM. Chatfield fell 3-1 to the Bulldogs and then were downed 5-0 by Caledonia (after beating the Warriors 6-2 in the semis). The Gophers finish and excellent season 16-8.
Photo by Leif Erickson

RBI; Hailey Alfson 1-3, 2B.  RP: Ellie Ekern 2-3, 2 R; Aviana Anderson-Ingram 2-4, RBI; Rebecca Magin 1-2, R; Brooke Johnson 1-3, RBI; Emarie Jacobson 4 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 4 K, Loss; Isabelle Olson 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.  Houston led 4-1 through six.  Trojans had three straight singles to plate a run in the seventh.  They had runners on first and third with one out, but plated just one more run.  Tying run was left on first base.  Trojans finish at 1-20)  

(1AA East Qtr) 6-seed L-A (9-10) 1, 3-seed Chatfield (15-5) 2 [8] (C: Jaiden Zimmerman 1-3, 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 K, No Decision; Devann Clemens 1-2, R; Claire Springer 1-2, RBI, 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K, Win; A. Hinckley 1-4, RBI. LA: Olivia Funk 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 9 K, Loss.  Cardinals plated one in the fifth, Gophers won in the sixth (each by error, stolen base, single). In the eighth, Peyton Berg blooped a lead-off single.  A passed ball moved courtesy runner Josie Koenigs to second.  After a walk, Hinckley chopped an RBI-single up the middle for the walk-off win. In 2019, a play-off meeting between the teams (1-0 Chatfield) went 12 innings)

(1AA East Qtr) 7-seed C/SG (5-13-1) 2, 2-seed St. Charles (17-3) 12 [6] (CSG: D. Augedahl 2-3, HR (3), 2 RBI, R; Claire Buttell 1-3, R; Grace Privet 1-3, 2B.  Saints 1-3 hitters Grace Buringa, Madakyn Gust, and Lauryn Delger went 7-for-11 (three 2Bs, two HRs, 9 RBI, and 7 runs).  The rest of the line-up was 4-18 with 2 RBI and 6 runs.  C/SG had eight hits to SC’s 11, but C/SG walked five to SC’s one.  Warriors finish 5-14-1)  

(1AA West Qtr) 5-seed Triton (5-11) 2, 4-seed GMLOK (11-5) 0 (GM: L. Hughes 1-2, 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 11 K, Loss; Zoe Scrabeck 1-3, 2B.  T: Mary Zill 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K, Win; McKenna Freerksen 3-3, 2B, HR, RBI, R. GMLOK had four singles.  Freerkesen’s double and home run were big.  Bulldogs finish at 11-6)  

Chatfield’s Sydney Allen (#2) and Alexis Hinckley (#7) have a Lewiston-Altura caught in the run down amidst the teams’ 1AA East quarterfinal. The Gophers won 1-0 in eight innings on Hinckley’s walk-off single. They went 2-2 in the play-offs, finishing the year 17-7.
Photo by Paul Trende

(1A East Semi) 4-seed Houston (8-12) 2, 1-seed W-K (10-10) 9 

(1AA East Semi) 3-seed Chatfield (16-5) 0, 2-seed St. Charles (18-3) 1 (C: Kara Goetzinger 2-3; J. Zimmerman 4 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K, No Decision; C. Springer 2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K, Loss.  SC: Brenna Koeppel 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 K, Win.  Saints scored in the bottom of the seventh after a lead-off walk, a wild pitch, a ground-out, and an RBI-fielder’s choice, throw going to home plate.  Each team had threats in the first two innings.  Neither team sent more than four to the plate in any ½ inning starting in the third)  

(1AA East Loser-Out) 3-seed Chatfield (16-6) 2, 4-seed PEM (17-5) 1 (C: J. Zimmerman 2-3, RBI, 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 K, Win; C. Springer 1-2, R, 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K. Gophers plated two in the third, PEM one in the sixth.  It was Chatfield’s third win over the Bulldogs) 

(1AA East Runner-Up) 3-seed Chatfield (17-6) 1, 1-seed Cotter (21-2) 16 [4] (Ch: P. Berg 2-2, C. Springer 1-2, RBI.  Ramblers put up 10 runs in the bottom of the first on just four hits)  

(1A East Loser-Out) 4-seed Houston (8-13) 8, 2-seed FC/L (4-16-1) 12 (FCL: L. Mensink 2-4, GS-HR, 5 RBI, 2 R; A. Peters 3-4, RBI, 2 R; Addison Schoepski 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; A. Bothun 1-4, RBI, R; K.J. Corson 1-4, 2B, RBI, R; Hope Sexton 1-4, RBI, R, 7 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 7 BB, 2 K, Win.  H: Nicole Beckman 2-3, 2 R; B. Hahn 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R; Becca Rostad 1-3, RBI; L. Carr 1-3, 2 R.  Falcons led 11-1 before Houston had five-run fifth and a 2-run sixth.  The ‘Canes got as close as 11-8.  Only four of FC/L’s 12 runs were earned.  Houston finishes at 8-14) 

Track and Field (6/3) 

The GMLOKS boy’s 4×100 members, (L to R) James Howard, Luke Speer, Blake Ludemann, and Jacob Kerrins. These guys led GM’s 4×100 and 4×200 to Sub-2 Meet first places finishes, the 4×100 (1:32.40) setting a meet record (1:32.40). Photo by Christine Vreeman

Sub-Section 1 Meet (Girls: Chatfield 126.5, LFCMC 116, Cotter 114, LCH 100.5, RPH 89, C/SG 8.  Boys: LFCMC 187, RPH 115, C/SG 75, Chatfield 75, Cotter 51, LCH 51.  Chatfield 1A Meet girls qualifiers: Z.

Priebe (1st Shot Put, 1st Discus), Nevada Lueck (1st Long Jump), Tessa McMahon (2nd 1,600), the 4×100 (2nd > Rylee Burnett, Chloe Berg, Evy Goldsmith, Lauren Cole), the 4×200 (2nd  > Burnett, Fox, Saige Schild, Cole), Becca Fox (3rd 100-hurdles, 3rd 300-hurdles), Burnett (3rd 100), Adia Evans (3rd 400), Aletta Strande (3rd 3,200), Anna Kivimagi (3rd-tie High Jump), Emma Mulhern (3rd Pole Vault), the 4×400 (3rd > Goldsmith, Peyton Ellis, Kivimagi, Evans).  Chatfield 1A Meet boy’s qualifiers: S. Backer (1st 100, 1st 200), the 4×100 (1st > Isaac Erding, Braden Thompson, Eli Hopp, Backer), Mason Clemens (2nd Shot), the 4×200 (2nd > Erding, B-Thompson, Cole Johnson, Hopp), Logan Thompson (3rd 1,600), I-Erding (3rd P-Vault), the 4×800 (3rd > L-Thompson , Gabe Erding, Adam Pagnano, Treyton Lanning).  LFCMC 1A Meet girls qualifiers: Brielle Ruen (1st 400), Lillyan Kiehne (1st 1,600), Lynsey Ruen (1st 300-H), Kelly Ristau (1st H-Jump), Madison Simon (1st P-Vault), the 4×400 (1st > Morgan Pickett, Kiehne, Macayla Brogle, B-Ruen), Sydney Taylor (2nd Shot, 2nd Discus), Kyla Hellickson (2nd H-Jump), the 4×800 (2nd > Brooklyn Simon, Katelyn Kleiboer, Sahara Morken, Pickett), Ava Jacobsen (3rd Triple Jump), the 4×200 (3rd > Jersey Ristau, Aubrey Daniels, Lauren Brogle, M-Brogle).    

LFCMC 1A meet boys qualifiers: Jayce Kiehne (1st 800), Will Harvey (1st 110-H, 2nd 300-H), J.T Rein (1st 300-H), Ben Snyder (1st T-Jump), the 4×200 (1st > Carter

GMLOKS senior Hailey Hindt leads the 100-meter hurdles at the Sub-2 Meet.  Hindt set the meet record in both the 100-meter (15.79) and 300-meter (45.44) events, also setting the stadium record in the 300-meters.  With Reiland, she led the GMLOKS girls to the Sub 2 team title. 
Photo by Christine Vreeman 

Clarke, Seth Semmen, Jake Gathje, J-Kiehne), the 4×400 (1st > Rein, Luke Ruen, J-Kiehne, Carson Ruen), C-Ruen (2nd 1,600, 2nd 3,200), Carson Kiehne (2nd 100), Caleb Kunz (2nd 110-H), Clarke (2nd Long Jump), Semmen (2nd Discus), Gathje (2nd P-Vault), the 4×800 (2nd > Sawyer Johnson, Mason Howard, Isaac Snyder, L-Ruen), Chase Christianson (3rd 400, 3rd H-Jump), Jeremy O’Connor (3rd 3,200), Jacob Peterson (3rd Discus), the 4×100 (3rd > Clarke, Rein, Gathje, Semmen).  RPH 1A Meet girls qualifiers: the 4×200 (1st > Brielle Rasmussen, Tayler Helgemoe, Emma Geiwitz, Allison Papenfuss), Papenfuss (2nd L-Jump, 3rd 100), Geiwitz (2nd T-Jump, 3rd L-Jump), Maci Woodard (3rd-tie H-Jump), Elizabeth Jandt (3rd Discus), the 4×100 (3rd > Rasmussen, Helgemoe, Geiwitz, Papenfuss). RPH 1A Meet boys qualifiers: Tyler Rislov (1st 1,600, 1st 3,200), Ben Wieser (1st Shot, 1st Discus), Aaron Prinsen (1st P-Vault, 3rd 110-H), Brady Gile (2nd T-Jump), Gregg Gile (3rd T-Jump), Dalton Hoel (3rd 800).  C/SG 1A Meet girls qualifiers:  none.  C/SG 1A Meet boys qualifiers: Chris Pieper (1st H-Jump, 3rd L-Jump), Reid Bjerke (2nd 200, 3rd 100), the 4×100 (2nd > Hunter Holland, Logan Banse, Eric Mauss, Bjerke), Fischer Wait (2nd 400), Banse (3rd Shot), the 4×200 (3rd > Jason Schock, Lewis Doyle, Wait, Mitch Reynolds))  

RPH runners Emma Geiwitz (left) and Tayler Helgemoe (right) exchange the baton at the Sub-1 Meet. The RPH girls 4×200 team (above) took first. Tyler Rislov and Ben Wieser (two firsts each) were the Tro-Cane’s top performers on the day.
Photo by Dawn Hauge

Sub-Section 2 Meet (Girls: GMLOKS 246, Stewartville 185, Hayfield 70, RAACE 49.5, Blooming Prairie 48, Triton 35.5, L/P 31.  Boys: GMLOKS 209, Stewie 189.5, Triton 84, BP 72, Hayfield 48.5, RAACE 30, L/P 23.  GMLOKS Boys 1A Meet qualifiers: Garrison Hubka (1st 1,600, 1st 3,200), Riley Paul (1st Shot Put, 3rd Discus), Christian Hjelmen (1st 800), the 4×100 (1st > Kerrins, Speer, Ludemann, Howard), the 4×200 (1st > J. Kerrins, L. Speer, B. Ludemann, J. Howard), the 4×400 (1st > Kerrins, Howard, Ludemann, Cam Ruechel), the 4×800 (1st > Andrew Imm, Brendan Kennedy, Erik Shaw, Hjelmen), Speer (2nd 200, 2nd L-Jump), Ethan Imm (2nd T-Jump, 3rd 100), Howard (2nd H-Jump), Christian Luthe (2nd Discus).  GMLOKS Girls 1A Meet qualifiers: A. Reiland (1st 100, 1st 200, 1st Long Jump), H. Hindt (1st 100-H*, 1st 300-H* > See ‘Hot Shots’), McKenna Hendrickson (1st 800), Lauren Queensland (1st 1,600), Kendyl Queensland (1st H-Jump, 2nd 800), the 4×200 (1st > A-Reiland, H-Hindt, Madison Hindt, Anna Oehlke), the 4×800 (1st > Hendrickson, L-Queensland, K-Queensland, Shelby Beck), Emma Lewison (2nd 300-H), Becca Hoffman (2nd Discus), the 4×100 (2nd > C-Reiland, Ellie Buchholtz, Oehlke, M-Hindt), the 4×400 (2nd > Beck, Hendrickson, Kaylin Mensink, K-Queensland), Chantle Reiland (3rd 100), Mensink (3rd 400), Katelyn Hauser (3rd 100-H), Naomi Warmka (3rd 1,600, 3rd 3,200), Beck (3rd P-Vault), Lexy Foster (3rd Shot, 3rd Discus))   

*The Fillmore County Journal Sports is a written collaboration of Paul Trende and Lee Epps.



[ad_2]

Source link

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap